WelcomeNews & EventsHistory - FormationBolton Golf AssociationClub CaptainsSociety PresidentsSociety CaptainsCompetitionsWho Is WhoImage Gallery
BOLTON & DISTRICT SOCIETY OF GOLF CAPTAINS
Established 1959
Competitions

2019 Dates

Thur 1st August                      Inter Society Match  v Manchester - Whitefield Golf Club

Interested in playing?    Please contact your Executive member (shown on our Who Is Who page)
Interested in being a reserve? 
Email the Honary Secretary using this link honsec.bdsgc@gmail.com

30th August 1:00/3:00pm      Inter Society Match  v  Bury - Walmersley Golf Club

Interested in playing?    Please contact your Executive member (shown on our Who Is Who page)
Interested in being a reserve? 
Email the Honary Secretary using this link honsec.bdsgc@gmail.com

2019 Results

 

Captains Society Ken Jones Trophies Competition - Regent Park Golf Club   

Bolton Captains vs Liverpool Captains match - Bolton Old Links Golf Club   

After a closely fought match Liverpool won by a small margin and regain the trophy.

Captains Society Captain's Goblets Competition - Bolton Old Links Golf Club   




SOCIETY

Captains Goblets

Winners

 

1960          Dunscar                      A. Astle (Westhoughton) & H. Roscoe (Great Lever) 
1961          Deane                          W. Calvert (Old Links) & A. Bailey (Old Links)
1962          Breightmet                 J.H. Openshaw (Old Links) & J. Booth (Turton)
1963          Great Lever                 H. Appleton (Turton) & K.L. Jones (Horwich)
1964          Hindley Hall              W. Calvert (Old Links) & R. Fletcher (Dunscar)
1965         Westhoughton            J. Burtonwood (Great Lever) & B. Vose (Dunscar)
1966          Old Links                   N. Woods  & G.H. Hinchliffe (Breightmet)
1967          Dunscar                       J.B. Heaton & G.H. Hinchliffe (Breightmet)
1968          Horwich                      N. Gibson & F.G. Leigh
1969          Deane                          F. Brogden (Harwood) & J.B. Heaton
1970          Hindley                      T.D. Abbott (Hindley Hall) & S.H. Widdowson
1971          Westhoughton          F. Glover (Westhoughton) & H. Ramsden
1972          Great Lever               S. Galway (Harwood) & K. Briars (Bolton)
1973          Harwood                    H. Best (Horwich) & G. Jones (Horwich)
1974          Breightmet                F. Glover (Westhoughton) & T. Smethurst (Chorley)
1975          Old Links                    K. Taylor (Regent Park) & K. Briars (Bolton)
1976          Chorley                      F. Glover (Westhoughton) & R. Wood (Horwich)
1977          Deane                         R. Makin (Deane) & T. Sutcliffe (Regent Park)
1978          Horwich                     T. Thompson (Horwich) & R. Marsh (Regent Park)
1979          Turton                        G. Monk (Turton) & R. Lindley (Chorley)
1980          Dunscar                     W. Whitehead (Dunscar) & A. Dulson (Harwood)
1981          Old Links                    T.H. Chandler (Old Links) & A. Cooper (Breightmet)
1982          Dunscar                     T.R. Turner (Turton) & A.H. Buckley (Breightmet)
1983          Breightmet                J. Talbot (Westhoughton) & T.C. McDougal (Breightmet)
1984          Great Lever              N. Pomfret (Westhoughton) & B. Marsh (Great Lever)
1985          Harwood                   D.W. Halliday (Dunscar) & A. Van Cuylenberg (Gt Lever)

1986          Horwich                     H. Hunter (Great Lever) & R. Harris (Westhoughton)

1987          Chorley                      J. Powell (Turton) & N. Pomfret (Westhoughton)

1988          Hindley Hall              H. Hunter (Gt. Lever) & H. Scowcroft (Dunscar)
1989          Bolton                        D.P. Wallace (Old Links) & M. Swailes (Horwich)
1990          Westhoughton         N. Pomfret (Westhoughton) & T.G. Reilly (Old Links)

1991          Breightmet                S.P. Griffiths (Breightmet) & I. Blackmore (Horwich)

1992          Great Lever               J.G. Price (Regent Park) & P. Smidowicz (Westhoughton)

1993          Turton                        M. Woodward (Westhoughton) & A. Van Cuylenberg (Gt Lever)

1994          Old Links                    J. Rogers (Regent Park) & D.W. Jones (Chorley)

1995          Dunscar                      T. Dover (Dunscar) & V.N. Eaton (Westhoughton)

1996          Harwood                    T. Collingwood (Harwood) & H.M. Ainscough (Turton)

1997          Regent Park              I.W. Richardson (Regent Park) & E.I. Winrow (Deane)
1998          Deane                         K. Dunn (Deane) & H. Heywood (Westhoughton)
1999          Turton                         N. Pomfret (Westhoughton) & R. Lindley (Chorley)
2000          Chorley                       B. Hargreaves (Chorley) & P. Warburton (Turton)
2001          Horwich                      B. Sherborne (Horwich) & K. Dunn (Deane)
2002          Westhoughton          J.B. Holt (Turton)  &  J. Delafield (Westhoughton)

2003          Hindley Hall             D. Thompson (Deane)  &  P. Read (Dunscar)

2004          Breightmet                  A. Buckles ( Hindley Hall)  & R.C. Ewell  (Deane)

2005          Great Lever                J.B.Holt (Turton) & B.Durham (Breightmet)

2006          Old Links                   J.B.Holt (Turton) & D.Bunting (Weshoughton)

2007          Bolton                        C.Pyatt (Bolton) & P.Longworth (Deane)

2008          Dunscar                      J.B.Holt (Turton) & F.Merry (Hindley Hall)

2009          Harwood                    J.B.Carroll (Chorley) & N.Guy (Regent Park)
2010          Deane                        N.Guy (R.Park) & C.Churchouse (H.Hall)
2011          Turton                        J.Hibbert (Turton) & J.McKenna (Regent Park)

2012          Chorley                      N. Lowe (Deane) & B.Hargreaves (Chorley)

2013          Regent Park             C.Dougill (Horwich) & T.Cooke (Hindley Hall)
2014          Horwich                    K. Banks (Horwich) & N. Guy (Regent Park)
2015          Westhoughton           T Latchford (Deane) & S Clare (Horwich)
2016          Hindley Hall              L Clough (Deane) & P Cottenden (Hindley Hall)
2017          Breightmet                 J Woods (Breightmet) & C Armstrong (Chorley)
2018          Great Lever               A Barker (Breightment) & D Day (Harwood)
2019          Bolton Old Links       C Nelson (Regent Park) & D Openshaw (Regent Park)



Ken Jones Trophies

 

Winners

1969         Westhoughton          F.H. Walker (Westhoughton) & H. Stephenson (Dunscar)
1970         Deane                          R. Boydell (Westhoughton) & G.E. Jones (Horwich)
1971         Deane                         H. Taylor (Old Links) & A. Bailey (Turton)
1972         Westhoughton          F. Atkinson (Westhoughton) & G.K. Wood (Deane)

1973         Horwich                     H. Bent (Horwich) & R. Lindley (Chorley)
1974         Dunscar                     F. Marsh (Deane) & B. McClusky (Horwich) 
1975         Dunscar                    G. Potter (Dunscar) &  Rev. J. Jermy (Horwich)
1976         Great Lever               J.P. Little (Great Lever) & J. Edge (Deane)
1977         Great Lever                H. Morris (Harwood) & D. Dougill (Horwich

1978         Breightmet                T. Neill (Great Lever) & C. Bridges (Regent Park)

1979         Breightmet                 A. Lay (Harwood) & J.B. Heaton (Dunscar)
1980         Deane                         G.E. Jones (Horwich) & B.F. Vose
(Dunscar)
1981         Deane                         J.R. Edge (Old Links) & D.A.J. Hilton (Deane)
1982         Chorley                      J. Arrowsmith (Chorley) & K.S. Mather (Regent Park)
1983         Chorley                      T. Thompson (Horwich) & J. Fish (Harwood)
1984         Deane                         R.E. Harrison (Great Lever) & A.R. Bolton (Old Links)

1985         Deane                         J. Talbot (Westhoughton) & B.F. Vose (Dunscar)

1986         Turton                       A.R. Thompson (Horwich) & M.B. Woodward (Westhoughton)

1987         Turton                       R. Swift (Horwich) & G. Monk (Turton)

1988         Old Links                  E. Monaghan (Old Links) & A.K. Tyrer (Hindley Hall)

1989         Harwood                 C.J. Keegan (Westhoughton) & C.R.T. Hastie (Dunscar)

1990         Dunscar                   R. Nicholson (Harwood) & J.B. Breakspere (Dunscar) 

1991         Deane                      C.J. Keegan (Westhoughton) & F. Vaughan (Regent Park)

1992         Regent Park            N. Pomfret (Westhoughton) & K. Rhodes (Turton)
1993         Hindley Hall            I. Blackmore (Horwich) & W. Busby (Hindley Hall)
1994         Old Links                 A.K. Tyrer (Hindley Hall) & W. Hogan (Breightmet)
1995          Horwich                  E.I. Winrow (Deane) & T. Lythgoe (Turton)

1996          Westhoughton      E. Lester (Dunscar) & W.D. Leece (Harwood)
1997          Hindley Hall           H. Heywood (Westhoughton) & D.W. Watkin (Old Links)
1998          Breightmet             S.G. Griffiths (Breightmet) & K. Holt (Dunscar)

1999          Great Lever            F. Parkinson (Great Lever) & J. Rogers (Regent Park)

2000          Old Links               B. Pellowe (Great Lever) & G.Ellis (Breightmet)

2001          Bolton                    B. Sherborne (Horwich) & R. Lythgoe (Great Lever)

2002           Dunscar                 A. Birch  (Chorley)  &  B. McClusky  (Horwich)

2003           Harwood               J. McGuiness (Deane)  &  D. Simm  (Old Links)

2004           Deane                    A. Birch  ( Chorley )  &  A. Kitchen  ( Dunscar )

2005           Turton                   R.Lythgoe (Turton) & J.N.Monks (Bolton
2006           Regent Park          H.Heywood (Westhoughton) & J.Howard (Dunscar)
2007           Chorley                 N.Catterall (Regent Park) & M.J.Wyatt (Deane)
2008           Horwich                S.Clare (Horwich) & J.Howard (Dunscar)
2009           Westhoughton      D.Bunting (Westhoughton) & N.Dickinson (Hindley Hall)

2010           Hindley Hall         B.Ashcroft (Hindley) & B.Ross (Deane)

2011           Breightmet           G.Brown (Westhoughton) & P.Smith (Regent Park)

2012          Great Lever           T. Banner (Chorley) & R. Pettit (Turton)
2013          Old Links               B Carroll (Chorley) & B Holt (Turton)
2014          Dunscar                  J Howard (Dunscar) & N. Guy (Regent Park)
2015          Harwood                 Event Cancelled
2016          Deane                     M Woodward (Deane) & J Hibbert(Turton)
2017          Turton                    I Taylor (Turton) & S Brown (horwich)
2018          Chorley                  M Woodward (Deane) & C Armstrong (Chorley)
2019          Regent Park           B Ashworth (Westhoughton) & P Bartle (Regent Park)

 

INTER SOCIETY

BURY

The 'BOLTON & BURY CAPTAINS SOCIETY CHALLENGE TROPHY'

               Venue                             Winners

1990      Bolton                                 Bolton
1991      Bury                                    Bury
1992      Dunscar                              Bury

1993      Rossendale                        Bury

1994      Old Links                           Bolton

1995      Bury                                    Halved (Bolton retain trophy)

1996      Turton                                Bolton

1997      Rossendale                        Abandoned due to rainstorm
1998      Westhoughton                  Bolton
1999      Walmersley                        Bury
2000      Old Links                           Halved (Bury retain trophy)
2001      Lowes Park                        Bury

2002      Dunscar                              Bury

2003      Bury                                    Bury

2004      Deane                                  Halved (Bury retain the Trophy)

2005      Breightmet                          Bolton

2006      Regent Park                        Bolton

2007      Rossendale                        Cancelled due to Storm

2008      Horwich                              Bolton
2009      Bury                                     Bury
2010      Hindley                                Bury

2011      Lowes Park                         Bury

2012      Great Lever                         Bolton

2013      Harwood                             Bury
2014      Horwich                              Bury
2015      Rossendale                          Bolton
2016      Deane                                  Bury
2017      Bury                                    Bolton
2018      Chorley



Liverpool

The Claret Jug Trophy

 

Year       Venue                                Winners

1997      Dunscar                            Liverpool
1998      Bromborough                  Bolton
1999      Deane                               Bolton

2000      Wallasey                          Liverpool

2001      Bolton Old Links             Liverpool

2002      Grange Park                     Liverpool

2003      Hindley Hall                    Bolton

2004       Lee Park                          Bolton (Trophy Introduced)

2005      Great Lever                      Bolton

2006      Lee Park                           Liverpool (Played over 9 holes due to storm)

2007      Bolton                              Liverpool

2008      Dean Wood                      Liverpool

2009      Harwood                          Bolton

2010      Grange Park                     Liverpool

2011      Breightmet                       Bolton

2012      Heswall                            Liverpool

2013      Old Links                         Liverpool
2014      Leasowe                           Bolton
2015      Westhoughton                  Liverpool
2016      Wigan                               Liverpool
2017      Breightmet                       Match Halved - Liverpool retain the trophy
2018      Lee Park                           Bolton
2019      Bolton Old Links             Liverpool




Manchester

The Harken Trophy

 

Year       Venue                       Winners
1997      Worsley                    Manchester
1998      Breightmet                Bolton

1999      Gatley                       Bolton

2000      Great Lever               Bolton
2001      Northenden               Bolton
2002      Westhoughton           Manchester

2003      Ellismere                   Bolton (Harken Trophy Introduced)

2004      Breightmet                Bolton

2005      Stand                        Bolton

2006      Bolton Old Links         Bolton

2007      Whitefield                  Bolton

2008      Dunscar                     Match Halved
2009      Blackley                     Match Abandoned (Rain)
2010      Deane                       Manchester

2011      Pike Fold                    Manchester

2012      Chorley                      Manchester

2013      Whitefield                  Bolton

2014      Dunscar                     Bolton
2015      Withington                 Manchester
2016      Hindley Hall                Match Halved - Manchester retain the trophy
2017      Ellesmere                   Bolton
2018      Great Lever                Bolton


WelcomeNews & EventsHistory - FormationBolton Golf AssociationClub CaptainsSociety PresidentsSociety CaptainsCompetitionsWho Is WhoImage Gallery